Swimming

Summit League Announces Swimming & Diving All-League Teams

Feb. 23, 2016

Summit League Release

ELMHURST, Ill. - With the conclusion of the 2016 Summit League Swimming and Diving Championships, the league has announced its Swimming and Diving All-League Teams based on the student-athletes' performances at the championships. A combined 77 student-athletes, 41 men and 36 women, were named to the two teams and honored for finishing in the top-three of each event at the championships. Denver had 29 student-athletes (14 men, 15 women) named to the All-League team.

Also acknowledged are the Swimming Championship MVPs, Diving Championship MVPs, Newcomers of the Championship, Swimming Coaches of the Year and Diving Coaches of the Year, as voted on by league head coaches at the conclusion of the championship meet.

Swimming & Diving All-League Teams

Men
Scott Bergstrom, Denver - 500 Freestyle, 1,650 Freestyle
Lane Bretschneider, Denver - 200 IM, 400 IM
Ray Bornman, Denver - 200 Medley Relay, 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay
Dylan Bunch, Denver - 800 Freestyle Relay, 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 1,650 Freestyle
Tim Cottam, Denver - 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 IM, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
Kyle Ewoldt, Denver - 400 IM, 200 Butterfly
Patrick Guillory, Denver - 200 Medley Relay, 100 Butterfly, 100 Breaststroke, 400 Freestyle Relay Anton Loncar, Denver - 200 Freestyle Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke, 400 Freestyle Relay
Kyle Robrock, Denver - 200 Medley Relay, 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Backstroke, 100 Freestyle
Ben Severino, Denver - 200 IM, 400 IM
Jared Smith, Denver - 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke
Ben Ussery, Denver - 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly
Alex Walton, Denver - 1,650 Freestyle
Luke Williams, Denver - 800 Freestyle Relay, 500 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay

Women
Bailey Andison, Denver - 200 IM, 400 IM, 200 Breaststroke
Heidi Bradley, Denver - 200 Medley Relay, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Butterfly, 200 Butterfly
Maddie Eyolfson, Denver - 200 Breaststroke
Zoe Huddleston, Denver - 200 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, 400 Medley Relay, 200 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay
Clara Jenck, Denver - 500 Freestyle, 400 IM, 1,650 Freestyle
Alexandra Malazdrewicz, Denver - 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke, 400 Freestyle Relay
Morgan McCormick, Denver - 200 Medley Relay, 100 Backstroke, 200 Backstroke
Lauren Moden, Denver - 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, 100 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay
Morgan Mullenix, Denver - 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 Freestyle
Maddie Myers,Denver - 800 Freestyle Relay, 500 Freestyle, 400 IM, 1,650 Freestyle
Johanna Roas, Denver - 800 Freestyle Relay, 200 Freestyle Relay, 200 IM, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Backstroke, 100 Freestyle
Tyra Rooney, Denver - 1,650 Freestyle
Amanda Sanders, Denver - 200 Medley Relay, 200 IM, 400 Medley Relay, 100 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke
Grace Sommerville, Denver - 500 Freestyle, 200 Butterfly
Morgan Wice-Roslin, Denver - 200 Freestyle Relay, 50 Freestyle, 200 Freestyle, 400 Freestyle Relay

AWARDS

Men Swimming Championship MVP Dylan Bunch, Denver
Diving Championship MVP Krisztian Somhegyi, IUPUI
Newcomer of the Championship Kyle Ewoldt, Denver

Men's Swimming Coach of the Year Brian Schrader, Denver
Men's Diving Coach of the Year Eric Barnes, IUPUI

Women Swimming Championship MVP Amanda Sanders, Denver
Diving Championship MVP Greysen Hertting, South Dakota
Newcomers of the Championship Bailey Andison, Denver

Women's Swimming Coach of the Year Brian Schrader, Denver
Women's Diving Coach of the Year Kris Jorgensen, South Dakota

Print Friendly Version

Players Mentioned